Threat of Eminent Domain to Seize New Jersey Church Seeking Zoning Approval for a Homeless Shelter Generates Controversy
[…] Threat of Eminent Domain to Seize New Jersey Church Seeking Zoning Approval for a Homeless Shelter Generates Controversy
The City of Tom’s River, New Jersey is embroiled in controversy. A church is in the process of obtaining zoning approval to build a homeless shelter. While that was underway, the City passed an ordinance authorizing the use of eminent domain to acquire the church and its 11 acres of property to build a park.
If a Michigan city attempted this maneuver, would it be legal? Maybe, maybe not.
MCL 213.56(2) contains the standard applied to challenges to a city’s determination that a public project is necessary. “With respect to an acquisition by a public agency, the determination of public necessity by that agency is binding on the court in the absence of a showing of fraud, error of law, or abuse of discretion.” This is generally a deferential standard, but if a municipality was asserting that a public use was necessary for one reason when actually attempting to prevent the property owner from continuing a legal use, a trial court could potentially determine that either the fraud or abuse of discretion