Proposed Legislation Would Allow Challenges to Utility Routes Approved by the MPSC
[…] Certain types of regulatory approval require courts to act deferentially to the extent that the proposed taking is consistent with the approval. Regulatory approval entails identification of the permitted route of the utility line,.  As such challenges to the route are difficult to pursue successfully. However, newly proposed legislation seeks to strike deferential language currently existing in the UCPA and allow trial courts to review the propriety of the utilities’ approved routes.

The existing language of MCL 213.56(3) creates different standards depending on whether the project received regulatory approval. If regulatory approval was not obtained, “the court at the hearing shall determine the public necessity of the acquisition of the particular parcel.” However, “the granting of a permanent or temporary certificate by the public service commission or by a federal agency authorized by federal law to make determinations of public convenience and necessity as to condemnation constitutes a prima facie case that the project in furtherance of which