Stephon B. Bagne
[…] He regularly speaks and writes about eminent domain and other real estate law issues for a variety of professional organizations. For a more complete bio, please click here.

 

 

 

 

« Example of Highest and Best Use Analysis and Future Development | Main | New Developments on Nixon Wedding Barn Matter »
Thursday
Aug162018

Just Compensation Must Include Payment for the Larger Parcel

The impacts of a taking must evaluate both the actual property being taken and the impacts upon the larger parcel, which could include other legally described properties.

MCL 213.51 contains definitions that are applicable in a condemnation case. This includes the definition of parcel. “‘Parcel’ means an identifiable unit of land, whether physically contiguous or not, having substantially common beneficial ownership, all or part of which is being acquired, and treated as separate for valuation purposes.” MCL 213.51(g).

When evaluating the larger parcel, two key points must be recognized. First, there must be only common, beneficial ownership and not exact unity of ownership. Second, the parcels need not be contiguous.