The MPSC Has Approved the Oneida to Nelson and Helix to Hiple Project: What Comes Next?
[…] These lines will also generate noise, an issue discussed in the MPSC order.

METC will demand that Owners who refuse to sign the options provide access to their properties (the options grant unfettered access rights) and financial information. METC’s attorneys have contacted me about these processes before the certificate was granted. METC is entitled to do so pursuant to the Uniform Condemnation Procedures Act. There are statutes governing physically accessing the property and providing financial information.

MCL 213.54(3) allows “an agent or employee of an agency” to “enter upon property before filing an action for the purpose of making surveys, measurements, examinations, tests, soundings, and borings; taking photographs or samplings; appraising the property; conducting an environmental inspection; conducting archaeological studies.” There must be “reasonable notice to the owner” and “a reasonable opportunity to accompany the agency's agent or employee during the entry upon the property.” “The agency shall make restitution for actual damage resulting from the entry.”