The MPSC Has Approved the Oneida to Nelson and Helix to Hiple Project: What Comes Next?
[…] MCL 213.54(3) allows “an agent or employee of an agency” to “enter upon property before filing an action for the purpose of making surveys, measurements, examinations, tests, soundings, and borings; taking photographs or samplings; appraising the property; conducting an environmental inspection; conducting archaeological studies.” There must be “reasonable notice to the owner” and “a reasonable opportunity to accompany the agency's agent or employee during the entry upon the property.” “The agency shall make restitution for actual damage resulting from the entry.”

MCL 213.55(2) gives METC “the right to secure tax returns, financial statements, and other relevant financial information for a period not to exceed 5 years before the agency's request.” An owner may be reimbursed up to $1,000 to produce this information.

METC is empowered to file lawsuits to enforce these rights.

While the UCPA provides significant rights to METC, it also provides significant rights to property owners.